Steel grade EN26

EN26 (826M40) Engineering steel

EN26 (826M40) in round bar hot rolled and heat treated to ‘W’ condition. It is a 2.5% nickel chromium molybdenum high tensile grade with a tensile range of 1075-1225 N/mm².

It is suitable for applications which require higher tensile and yield strength than 817M40 or 826M31 specifications. EN26 (826M40) can be induction or flame hardened and is also suitable for nitriding. It combines with good ductility and resistance to shock.

Due to its high molybdenum content the steel may normally be tempered in the range 300-550C without serious loss of impact values. Good mechanical properties at low temperature can also be obtained.

Steel stock range

High Peak Steels stock EN26 (826M40) in black steel round bar.

Associated standards

UK Standard EN26 | European Grades 34CrNiMo6, 40CrNiMo6 | Werkstoff 1.6745

Call now on 01457 866911

to talk to one of our advisors for more information, or email us at sales@highpeaksteels.com

EN26 (826M40) black steel

ProductMin sizeMax size
codes-round250mm dia250mm dia
codes-flat2
codes-square2
codes-hex2

EN26 (826M40) Chemical Composition

 CSiMnSPCrNiMo
Min0.360.10.450.52.30.45
Max0.440.350.70.040.0350.82.80.65

EN26 (826M40) Mechanicals

 Yield
N/mm2
0.2% proof
N/mm2
UTS (Rm)
N/mm2
Elong (A)
%
Red of Area (Z)
%
Hardness
HB
Impact Test (KV)
J
Quenched & Tempered to condition U (min)
7559251226942
Quenched & Tempered to condition U (max)
1075331
Quenched & Tempered to condition V (min)
85010001229342
Quenched & Tempered to condition V (max)
1150352
Quenched & Tempered to condition W (min)94010751131135
Quenched & Tempered to condition W (min)1225375
Quenched & Tempered to condition X (max)102011501036328
Quenched & Tempered to condition X (max)1300352
Quenched & Tempered to condition Y (max)109512251036328
Quenched & Tempered to condition Y (max)1375352
Quenched & Tempered to condition Z (max)12351550744411
Quenched & Tempered to condition Z (max)

Typical Applications of EN26 steel

  • AUTOMOTIVE PARTS
  • HEAVY DUTY GEARS
  • AIRCRAFT AND AEROSPACE PARTS
  • CRANK AND DIFFERENTIAL SHAFTS
  • UNDERCARRIAGES
  • HIGH STRENGTH BOLTS
  • ELECTRIC MOTOR SHAFTS